Global Bus Market by Product and Fuel Type, 6th Edition

Developing Countries to Account for more than Four-Fifths of All New Bus Demand

Bus on Highway

Global demand for buses is forecast to expand 4.9% annually through 2021 to 623,000 units. Growth at the world level will be primarily driven by strong market gains in China, India, and other developing countries, where the tourism and private transportation industries are expected to expand at a strong pace and governments will invest heavily in their public bus transportation systems. Additionally, both public and private fleet operators in these nations will replace a substantial portion of the fairly basic, outdated conventional buses currently in use with more advanced models and CNG/LNG, electric, and hybrid buses during the 2016-2021 period.

Key Findings in the Global Bus Market Study:

CNG/LNG, Electric, and Hybrid Buses to Capture Market Share from Conventional Models

Sales of CNG/LNG, electric, and hybrid buses are projected rise at an above-average pace between 2016 and 2021 because of new and ongoing government programs designed to reduce air pollution and minimize the environmental impact of public transportation systems. The adoption of stricter emissions standards around the world and the development of new, more technologically-advanced CNG/LNG, electric, and hybrid models will encourage the transition away from conventional buses as well. Low natural gas fuel prices and the expansion of electrical grids in many industrializing nations will make alternative fuel buses a more appealing option in the future.

Motor Coaches to Register Faster Growth Through 2021 than Other Product Types

Global demand for motor coaches is forecast to increase significantly during the 2016-2021 period because of growth in the tourism and private transportation industries. As demand for their services rises, airports, hotels, resorts, tour operators, and private transportation firms will purchase new motor coaches and replace older models. Additionally, the use of motor coaches, which offer greater comfort and have additional features, is expected to increase at the expense of more basic product types through 2021, as personal incomes rise around the world and rider expectations increase. Motor coaches will also be used more frequently in worker and student transport applications.

Study Coverage

This industry study presents historical demand data (2006, 2011 and 2016) and forecasts (2021) by product (motor coaches, transit buses, school buses, and other buses) and fuel type (diesel, gasoline, CNG/LNG, and electric & hybrid). The study also analyzes the structure of the global bus industry and presents company market share in both unit and dollar terms for the world’s leading suppliers, including Anhui Ankai Automobile, Ashok Leyland, Blue Bird, BYD, CNH Industrial Daimler, Hyundai, Marcopolo, Navistar, Tata Motors, Toyota, Volkswagen, Xiamen King Long Motor, Volvo, and Zhengzhou Yutong Bus.

Back to Top

Purchase Global Bus Market by Product and Fuel Type, 6th Edition by the Section

  1. Global Bus Market by Product and Fuel Type, 6th Edition

    $6,500.00

    1. 1 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

      $130.00

      1. Figure 1-1 | Global Bus Market

    2. 2 GLOBAL BUS MARKET OVERVIEW

      $811.00

      1. 2.1 Key Findings

        $82.00

        1. Figure 2-1 | Key Trends in the Global Bus Market

      2. 2.2 Bus Life Cycle & Replacement Rates

        $82.00

        1. Figure 2-2 | Typical Bus Life Cycles

      3. 2.3 Bus Rapid Transit Systems

        $110.00

        1. Figure 2-3 | Number of Bus Rapid Transit Systems by Region, 2016

        2. Table | Global BRT Systems by Country

      4. 2.4 Pricing Trends

        $195.00

        1. 2.4.1 Factors Affecting Bus Prices

          $82.00

          1. Table | Average Cost of a Typical Conventional Transit Bus Around the World

        2. 2.4.2 Historical Pricing Trends

          $82.00

        3. 2.4.3 Pricing Outlook

          $82.00

          1. Table | Global Average Bus Prices, 2006-2021

          2. Figure 2-4 | Changes in Global Bus Prices, 2006-2021

      5. 2.5 Legal & Regulatory Factors

        $136.00

      6. 2.6 Technology & Innovation

        $124.00

      7. 2.7 Competition from Motorcycles & Light Vehicles

        $132.00

        1. Table | Global Light Motor Vehicles In Use by Region, 2006-2021

        2. Table | Global Motorcycles in Use by Region, 2006-2021

    3. 3 REGIONS

      $845.00

      1. 3.1 Key Findings

        $82.00

        1. Figure 3-1 | Global Bus Market: Regional Dynamics

      2. 3.2 Regional Trends & Forecasts

        $808.00

        1. 3.2.1 Bus Demand

          $203.00

          1. Table | Global Bus Demand by Region, 2006-2021

          2. Figure 3-2 | Global Bus Demand, 2006-2016

        2. 3.2.2 Bus Park

          $199.00

          1. Table | Global Buses in Use by Region, 2006-2021

          2. Figure 3-3 | Global Bus Park, 2016

        3. 3.2.3 Bus Production

          $182.00

          1. Table | Global Bus Production by Region, 2006-2021

          2. Figure 3-4 | Global Bus Production, 2016

        4. 3.2.4 International Trade

          $222.00

          1. Table | Global Bus Net Exports by Region, 2006-2021

          2. Table | Leading Net Exporters & Net Importers of Buses, 2016

    4. 4 BUS DEMAND BY PRODUCT

      $960.00

      1. 4.1 Key Findings

        $82.00

        1. Figure 4-1 | Global Bus Demand by Product

      2. 4.2 Bus Demand by Product Type

        $920.00

        1. Table | Global Bus Demand by Type, 2006-2021

        2. 4.2.1 Motor Coaches

          $197.00

          1. Table | Global Motor Coach Demand by Region, 2006-2021

          2. Table | Selected Motor Coach Manufacturers

        3. 4.2.2 Transit Buses

          $220.00

          1. Table | Global Transit Bus Demand by Region, 2006-2021

          2. Table | Selected Transit Bus Manufacturers

        4. 4.2.3 Other Buses

          $414.00

          1. Table | Global Other Bus Demand by Region & Product, 2006-2021

          2. Table | Selected Manufacturers of Other Buses

          3. Figure 4-2 | School Bus Classification by Type

          4. Table | Global School Bus Demand by Region, 2006-2021

          5. Table | Global Demand for All Other Buses by Region, 2006-2021

    5. 5 BUS DEMAND BY FUEL TYPE

      $617.00

      1. 5.1 Key Findings

        $82.00

        1. Figure 5-1 | Global Bus Market: Key Findings by Fuel Type

      2. 5.2 Bus Demand by Fuel Type

        $582.00

        1. Table | Global Bus Demand by Fuel Type, 2006-2021

        2. 5.2.1 Diesel Buses

          $103.00

          1. Table | Global Diesel Bus Demand by Region, 2006-2021

        3. 5.2.2 Electric & Hybrid Buses

          $149.00

          1. Table | Global Electric & Hybrid Bus Demand by Region, 2006-2021

        4. 5.2.3 Gasoline Buses

          $97.00

          1. Table | Global Gasoline Bus Demand by Region, 2006-2021

        5. 5.2.4 CNG/LNG Buses

          $140.00

          1. Table | Global CNG/LNG Bus Demand by Region, 2006-2021

    6. 6 NORTH AMERICA

      $1,701.00

      1. 6.1 Key Findings

        $82.00

        1. Figure 6-1 | North America: Bus Market Overview

      2. 6.2 Bus Market Position

        $82.00

      3. 6.3 Bus Supply & Demand

        $82.00

        1. Table | North America: Bus Supply & Demand by Region, 2006-2021

        2. Figure 6-2 | North America: Bus Demand by Country, 2016

      4. 6.4 Bus Demand by Product

        $159.00

        1. Table | North America: Bus Demand by Product, 2006-2021

        2. Figure 6-3 | North America: Additional Bus Demand by Country, 2016-2021

        3. Figure 6-4 | North America: Annual Rate of Growth by Country, 2011-2021

        4. Table | North America: School Bus Demand by Type, 2006-2021

      5. 6.5 Bus Production Outlook

        $82.00

      6. 6.6 Leading Bus Manufacturers

        $82.00

      7. 6.7 Bus Demand by Fuel Type

        $82.00

        1. Table | North America: Key Drivers of Bus Demand by Fuel Type

        2. Table | North America: Bus Demand by Fuel Type, 2006-2021

      8. 6.8 United States

        $433.00

        1. Figure 6-5 | United States: Bus Market Overview

        2. Table | United States: Bus Supply & Demand, 2006-2021

        3. Figure 6-6 | United States: Bus Demand, 2006-2016

        4. Table | United States: Bus Demand by Product, 2006-2021

        5. Table | United States: School Bus Demand by Type, 2006-2021

        6. Table | United States: Leading Bus Manufacturers

      9. 6.9 Canada

        $349.00

        1. Figure 6-7 | Canada: Bus Market Overview

        2. Table | Canada: Bus Supply & Demand, 2006-2021

        3. Table | Canada: Bus Demand by Product, 2006-2021

        4. Table | Canada: School Bus Demand by Type, 2006-2021

        5. Table | Canada: Leading Bus Manufacturers

      10. 6.10 Mexico

        $425.00

        1. Figure 6-8 | Mexico: Bus Market Overview

        2. Table | Mexico: Bus Supply & Demand, 2006-2021

        3. Table | Mexico: Bus Demand by Product, 2006-2021

        4. Table | Mexico: School Bus Demand by Type, 2006-2021

        5. Table | Mexico: Leading Bus Manufacturers

    7. 7 WESTERN EUROPE

      $2,312.00

      1. 7.1 Key Findings

        $82.00

        1. Figure 7-1 | Western Europe: Bus Market Overview

      2. 7.2 Bus Market Position

        $82.00

      3. 7.3 Bus Supply & Demand

        $106.00

        1. Table | Western Europe: Bus Supply & Demand, 2006-2021

        2. Figure 7-2 | Western Europe: Bus Demand by Country, 2016

      4. 7.4 Bus Demand by Product

        $138.00

        1. Table | Western Europe: Bus Demand by Product, 2006-2021

        2. Figure 7-3 | Western Europe: Additional Bus Demand by Country, 2016-2021

        3. Figure 7-4 | Western Europe: Annual Rate of Bus Demand Growth by Country, 2011-2021

      5. 7.5 Bus Production Outlook

        $82.00

      6. 7.6 Leading Bus Manufacturers

        $82.00

      7. 7.7 Bus Demand by Fuel Type

        $86.00

        1. Table | Western Europe: Key Drivers of Buses by Fuel Type

        2. Table | Western Europe: Bus Demand by Fuel Type, 2006-2021

      8. 7.8 Germany

        $304.00

        1. Figure 7-5 | Germany: Bus Market Overview

        2. Table | Germany: Bus Supply & Demand, 2006-2021

        3. Table | Germany: Bus Demand by Product, 2006-2021

        4. Table | Germany: Leading Bus Manufacturers

      9. 7.9 France

        $260.00

        1. Figure 7-6 | France: Bus Market Overview

        2. Table | France: Bus Supply & Demand, 2006-2021

        3. Table | France: Bus Demand by Product, 2006-2021

        4. Table | France: Leading Bus Manufacturers

      10. 7.10 United Kingdom

        $316.00

        1. Figure 7-7 | United Kingdom: Bus Market Overview

        2. Table | United Kingdom: Bus Supply & Demand, 2006-2021

        3. Table | United Kingdom: Bus Demand by Product, 2006-2021

        4. Table | United Kingdom: Leading Bus Manufacturers

      11. 7.11 Spain

        $278.00

        1. Figure 7-8 | Spain: Bus Market Overview

        2. Table | Spain: Bus Supply & Demand, 2006-2021

        3. Table | Spain: Bus Demand by Product, 2006-2021

        4. Table | Spain: Leading Bus Manufacturers

      12. 7.12 Italy

        $313.00

        1. Figure 7-9 | Italy: Bus Market Overview

        2. Table | Italy: Bus Supply & Demand, 2006-2021

        3. Table | Italy: Bus Demand by Product, 2006-2021

        4. Table | Italy: Leading Bus Manufacturers

      13. 7.13 Other Western Europe

        $329.00

        1. Figure 7-10 | Other Western Europe: Bus Market Overview

        2. Table | Other Western Europe: Bus Supply & Demand, 2006-2021

        3. Table | Other Western Europe: Bus Demand by Product, 2006-2021

        4. Table | Other Western Europe: Leading Bus Manufacturers

    8. 8 ASIA/PACIFIC

      $3,686.00

      1. 8.1 Key Findings

        $82.00

        1. Figure 8-1 | Asia/Pacific: Bus Market Overview

      2. 8.2 Bus Market Position

        $90.00

      3. 8.3 Bus Supply & Demand

        $103.00

        1. Table | Asia/Pacific: Bus Supply & Demand, 2006-2021

        2. Figure 8-2 | Asia/Pacific: Bus Demand by Country, 2016

      4. 8.4 Bus Demand by Product

        $177.00

        1. Table | Asia/Pacific: Bus Demand by Product, 2006-2021

        2. Figure 8-3 | Asia/Pacific: Additional Bus Demand by Country, 2016-2021

        3. Figure 8-4 | Asia/Pacific: Annual Rate of Bus Demand Growth by Country, 2011-2021

      5. 8.5 Bus Production Outlook

        $82.00

      6. 8.6 Leading Bus Manufacturers

        $82.00

      7. 8.7 Bus Demand by Fuel Type Outlook

        $137.00

        1. Table | Asia/Pacific: Bus Demand by Fuel Type, 2006-2021

      8. 8.8 China

        $511.00

        1. Figure 8-5 | China: Bus Market Overview

        2. Table | China: Bus Supply & Demand, 2006-2021

        3. Figure 8-6 | China: Bus Demand & Production 2006-2021

        4. Table | China: Bus Demand by Product, 2006-2021

        5. Table | China: Leading Bus Manufacturers

      9. 8.9 India

        $438.00

        1. Figure 8-7 | India: Bus Market Overview

        2. Table | India: Bus Supply & Demand, 2006-2021

        3. Table | India: Bus Demand by Product, 2006-2021

        4. Table | India: Leading Bus Manufacturers

      10. 8.10 South Korea

        $326.00

        1. Figure 8-8 | South Korea: Bus Market Overview

        2. Table | South Korea: Bus Supply & Demand, 2006-2021

        3. Table | South Korea: Bus Demand by Product, 2006-2021

        4. Table | South Korea: Leading Bus Manufacturers

      11. 8.11 Japan

        $306.00

        1. Figure 8-9 | Japan: Bus Market Overview

        2. Table | Japan: Bus Supply & Demand, 2006-2021

        3. Figure 8-10 | Japan: Bus Demand & Production, 2006-2016

        4. Table | Japan: Bus Demand by Product, 2006-2021

        5. Table | Japan: Leading Bus Manufacturers

      12. 8.12 Indonesia

        $355.00

        1. Figure 8-11 | Indonesia: Bus Market Overview

        2. Table | Indonesia: Bus Supply & Demand, 2006-2021

        3. Table | Indonesia: Bus Demand by Product, 2006-2021

        4. Table | Indonesia: Leading Bus Manufacturers

      13. 8.13 Thailand

        $343.00

        1. Figure 8-12 | Thailand: Bus Market Overview

        2. Table | Thailand: Bus Supply & Demand, 2006-2021

        3. Table | Thailand: Bus Demand by Product, 2006-2021

        4. Table | Thailand: Leading Bus Manufacturers

      14. 8.14 Other Asia/Pacific

        $747.00

        1. Figure 8-13 | Other Asia/Pacific: Bus Market Overview

        2. Table | Other Asia/Pacific: School Bus Supply & Demand, 2006-2021

        3. Table | Other Asia/Pacific: Bus Demand by Product, 2006-2021

        4. Table | Other Asia/Pacific: Leading Bus Manufacturers

        5. Table | Other Asia/Pacific: Bus Supply & Demand by Country, 2006-2021

        6. 8.14.1 Vietnam

          $94.00

        7. 8.14.2 Australia

          $82.00

        8. 8.14.3 Taiwan

          $82.00

        9. 8.14.4 All Other Asia/Pacific

          $82.00

    9. 9 CENTRAL & SOUTH AMERICA

      $1,291.00

      1. 9.1 Key Findings

        $82.00

        1. Figure 9-1 | Central & South America: Bus Market Overview

      2. 9.2 Bus Market Position

        $83.00

      3. 9.3 Bus Supply & Demand

        $90.00

        1. Table | Central & South America: Bus Supply & Demand, 2006-2021

      4. 9.4 Bus Demand by Product

        $148.00

        1. Table | Central & South America: Bus Demand by Product, 2006-2021

      5. 9.5 Bus Production Outlook

        $82.00

      6. 9.6 Leading Bus Manufacturers

        $82.00

      7. 9.7 Bus Demand by Fuel Type

        $92.00

        1. Table | Central & South America: Key Drivers of Bus Demand by Fuel Type

        2. Table | Central & South America: Bus Demand by Fuel Type, 2006-2021

      8. 9.8 Brazil

        $383.00

        1. Figure 9-2 | Brazil: Bus Market Overview

        2. Table | Brazil: Bus Supply & Demand, 2006-2021

        3. Figure 9-3 | Brazil: Bus Demand & Production, 2006-2016

        4. Table | Brazil: Bus Demand by Product, 2006-2021

        5. Table | Brazil: Leading Bus Manufacturers

      9. 9.9 Other Central & South America

        $355.00

        1. Figure 9-4 | Other Central & South America: Bus Market Overview

        2. Table | Other Central & South America: Bus Supply & Demand, 2006-2021

        3. Table | Other Central & South America: Bus Demand by Product, 2006-2021

        4. Table | Other Central & South America: Leading Bus Manufacturers

    10. 10 EASTERN EUROPE

      $1,319.00

      1. 10.1 Key Findings

        $82.00

        1. Figure 10-1 | Eastern Europe: Bus Market Overview

      2. 10.2 Market Position

        $82.00

      3. 10.3 Bus Market Supply & Demand

        $90.00

        1. Table | Eastern Europe: Bus Supply & Demand, 2006-2021

      4. 10.4 Bus Demand by Product

        $152.00

        1. Table | Eastern Europe: Bus Demand by Product, 2006-2021

      5. 10.5 Bus Production Outlook

        $82.00

      6. 10.6 Leading Bus Manufacturers

        $82.00

      7. 10.7 Bus Demand by Fuel Type

        $86.00

        1. Table | Eastern Europe: Key Drivers of Bus Demand by Fuel Type

        2. Table | Eastern Europe: Bus Demand by Fuel Type, 2006-2021

      8. 10.8 Russia

        $371.00

        1. Figure 10-2 | Russia: Bus Market Overview

        2. Table | Russia: Bus Supply & Demand, 2006-2021

        3. Figure 10-3 | Russia: Bus Demand & Production, 2006-2021

        4. Table | Russia: Bus Demand by Product, 2006-2021

        5. Table | Russia: Leading Bus Manufacturers

      9. 10.9 Other Eastern Europe

        $412.00

        1. Figure 10-4 | Other Eastern Europe: Bus Market Overview

        2. Table | Other Eastern Europe: Bus Supply & Demand, 2006-2021

        3. Table | Other Eastern Europe: Bus Demand by Product, 2006-2021

        4. Table | Other Eastern Europe: Leading Bus Manufacturers

    11. 11 AFRICA/MIDEAST

      $1,700.00

      1. 11.1 Key Findings

        $82.00

        1. Figure 11-1 | Africa/Mideast: Bus Market Overview

      2. 11.2 Market Position

        $82.00

      3. 11.3 Bus Supply & Demand

        $103.00

        1. Table | Africa/Mideast: Bus Supply & Demand, 2006-2021

        2. Figure 11-2 | Africa/Mideast: Bus Demand by Country, 2016

      4. 11.4 Bus Demand by Product

        $147.00

        1. Table | Africa/Mideast: Bus Demand by Product, 2006-2021

        2. Figure 11-3 | Africa/Mideast: Additional Bus Demand by Country, 2016-2021

        3. Figure 11-4 | Africa/Mideast: Annual Rate of Bus Demand Growth by Country, 2011-2021

      5. 11.5 Production Outlook

        $82.00

      6. 11.6 Leading Bus Manufacturers

        $82.00

      7. 11.7 Bus Demand by Fuel Type

        $117.00

        1. Table | Africa/Mideast: Bus Demand by Fuel Type, 2006-2021

      8. 11.8 Saudi Arabia

        $355.00

        1. Figure 11-5 | Saudi Arabia: Bus Market Overview

        2. Table | Saudi Arabia: Bus Supply & Demand, 2006-2021

        3. Table | Saudi Arabia: Bus Demand by Product, 2006-2021

      9. 11.9 Turkey

        $346.00

        1. Figure 11-6 | Turkey: Bus Market Overview

        2. Table | Turkey: Bus Supply & Demand, 2006-2021

        3. Figure 11-7 | Turkey: Bus Demand & Production, 2006-2016

        4. Table | Turkey: Bus Demand by Product, 2006-2021

        5. Table | Turkey: Leading Bus Manufacturers

      10. 11.10 Other Africa/Mideast

        $433.00

        1. Figure 11-8 | Other Africa/Mideast: Bus Market Overview

        2. Table | Other Africa/Mideast: Bus Supply & Demand, 2006-2021

        3. Table | Other Africa/Mideast: Bus Demand by Product, 2006-2021

        4. Table | Other Africa/Mideast: Leading Bus Manufacturers

    12. 12 INDUSTRY STRUCTURE

      $1,893.00

      1. 12.1 Industry Composition

        $144.00

        1. Table | Global Bus Sales by Company, 2016

      2. 12.2 Market Share

        $566.00

        1. 12.2.1 Market Share in Units

          $82.00

          1. Figure 12-1 | Global Bus Market Share in Units, 2016

        2. 12.2.2 Market Share in Value

          $516.00

          1. Figure 12-2 | Global Bus Market Share in Value, 2016

          2. Figure 12-3 | Global Bus Industry: First Market Leader Participation

          3. Figure 12-4 | Global Bus Industry: Second Market Leader Participation

          4. Figure 12-5 | Global Bus Industry: Third Market Leader Participation

          5. Figure 12-6 | Global Bus Industry: Fourth Market Leader Participation

          6. Figure 12-7 | Global Bus Industry: Fifth Market Leader Participation

          7. Figure 12-8 | Global Bus Industry: Sixth Market Leader Participation

      3. 12.3 Research & Product Development

        $145.00

      4. 12.4 Manufacturing

        $82.00

      5. 12.5 Marketing & Distribution

        $145.00

      6. 12.6 Cooperative Agreements

        $364.00

        1. Table | Selected Cooperative Agreements

      7. 12.7 Acquisitions & Divestitures

        $100.00

        1. Table | Selected Acquisitions & Divestitures

      8. 12.8 List of Industry Participants

        $354.00

    13. 13 APPENDIX

      $957.00

      1. 13.1 Scope

        $177.00

        1. Table | Relevant HS Codes

        2. Table | Relevant Industry Codes

      2. 13.2 Methodology

        $202.00

      3. 13.3 Sources

        $82.00

      4. 13.4 Associations & Agencies

        $82.00

      5. 13.5 Related Freedonia Group Studies

        $82.00

      6. 13.6 Definitions

        $82.00

      7. 13.7 Abbreviations

        $82.00

        1. Table | Abbreviations & Acronyms Used in Study

      8. 13.8 Country Lists by Region

        $121.00

        1. Table | Countries in North America

        2. Table | Countries in Western Europe

        3. Table | Countries in the Asia/Pacific Region

        4. Table | Countries in Central & South America

        5. Table | Countries in Eastern Europe

        6. Table | Countries in the Africa/Mideast Region

      9. 13.9 Macroeconomic Assumptions

        $197.00

        1. 13.9.1 Global Economic Outlook

          $191.00

          1. Table | Global Gross Domestic Product by Region & Country, 2006 - 2021

      10. 13.10 Energy Prices

        $100.00

        1. 13.10.1 Oil Prices

          $82.00

          1. Figure 13-1 | Average Annual Crude Oil Spot Prices, 2006-2016

        2. 13.10.2 Natural Gas Prices

          $82.00

          1. Figure 13-2 | Natural Gas Prices, 2006-2016

Back to Top